Korea Beauty Guide

How Much Does Dermaplaning Cost?

$75 to $200 per session standalone. Bundled into a facial or paired with a peel, expect $120 to $300. Most providers recommend every three to four weeks if you are maintaining rather than treating an occasion.

Last updated: September 3, 2026

Pricing

FormatTypical
Standalone$75 - 200
Added to a facial+$40 - 90
Dermaplaning facial, combined$120 - 250
With a chemical peel$150 - 300
Medical settingOften higher
Package of 3 - 6Usually 10 - 20% off

Adding it to a facial is usually cheaper than booking it standalone, because the cleanse and finish steps are shared. If you were having a facial anyway, that is the efficient way to buy it.

What changes the price

FactorEffect
Standalone vs combinedCombined costs more and does more
Provider settingMedspa vs day spa vs clinic
RegionMetro premiums
Products used afterwardsSerums and masks add up
Practitioner experienceExperience premium

Annual cost

FrequencyAnnual
Every 3 weeksapprox. $1,300 - 3,400
Every 4 weeksapprox. $975 - 2,600
Every 6 weeksapprox. $650 - 1,750
Occasionally, before events$150 - 600

Many people use it situationally — before a wedding or an event — rather than on a standing schedule. That is a legitimate approach, and it is dramatically cheaper than maintaining a monthly rhythm.

Packages, and when to commit

SituationSensible approach
First time with this providerPay for one session
You know it suits your skinA package is reasonable
Pressed to buy at consultationTreat as a signal, not an offer
You only want it for one eventSingle session, booked a week ahead

Is it worth it?

The honest framing is that this is a short-effect cosmetic treatment. Whether $150 a month is worth smoother texture and easier makeup application is a personal judgement rather than a technical one.

Probably worth it ifProbably not if
You wear makeup daily and notice textureYou rarely wear makeup
You have an event coming upYou are hoping it treats a condition
Fine facial hair bothers youYou want permanent hair removal
You already book facials regularlyYou are on a tight budget

Timing it around an event

The most common use is a one-off before something, and the timing question matters more than the price question in that case.

BookWhy
5 - 7 days beforeIdeal - any redness has settled, skin looks its best
2 - 3 days beforeUsually fine, less margin
The day beforeRisky if you have not had it before
Same dayNot advisable
First time everAt least 2 weeks before, so you know how you react

Never make an important event your first session. Reactions are uncommon and mild, but finding out on the day is a bad time to find out.

What to confirm when booking

  1. 1Is this standalone or part of a facial? The price difference is mostly what else is included.
  2. 2What licence does the provider hold, and is it in scope here?
  3. 3Is a new sterile blade used?
  4. 4What is included afterwards — serum, mask, SPF?
  5. 5What is the policy if I react?

Comparing two quotes

A $90 quote and a $180 quote are usually not the same service. Three questions resolve most of the gap.

AskWhy it matters
Is this standalone or within a facial?The commonest reason for a price gap
What is included afterwards?Serums, masks and LED add cost
What setting is this?Medspa pricing runs above day spa
Who performs it?Credential affects price and, in some states, legality
Is there a package price?Only relevant once you know it suits you

On this particular treatment, the cheapest option is not automatically the wrong one. It is a short, low-complexity service, and a competent provider in a modest setting delivers the same result as an expensive one.

Why medical settings charge more

The same treatment can cost twice as much depending on where it is performed, and the difference is not only overhead.

SettingTypicalWhat differs
Day spa$75 - 130Esthetician, cosmetic setting
Medspa$120 - 200Medical oversight, often combined services
Dermatology clinic$150 - 250Physician setting
Mobile or home-based$60 - 110Lower overhead - verify credentials

For a straightforward dermaplaning session on healthy skin, the setting affects price more than outcome. Where it starts to matter is if you have a skin condition, in which case assessment capability is worth paying for.

Frequently asked questions

Q.How much is dermaplaning?

$75 to $200 standalone, and more when combined with other treatments.

Q.Is it cheaper in a facial?

Usually cheaper as an add-on than as a standalone service, because the cleanse and finish steps are shared.

Q.How often should I get it?

Every three to four weeks if maintaining. Many people use it situationally instead.

Q.Are packages worth it?

Often 10 to 20% cheaper, but try one session with that provider first.

Q.Why is medspa pricing higher?

Setting, staffing, and often additional products or combined services.

Keep reading

What people read next after this page