Korea Beauty Guide

How Much Does Lip Blush Cost?

$500 to $1,200 including the 6 to 8 week touch-up. If a quote does not mention the touch-up, ask — it is typically $150 to $350 separately, and it explains most apparent price differences.

Last updated: September 3, 2026

Typical pricing

ItemTypical
Initial plus touch-up$500 - 1,200
Initial alone$400 - 900
Touch-up separately$150 - 350
Colour refresh, 1 - 2 years later$250 - 500
Major metro or highly experienced artist$900 - 1,800
Correction of previous work$600 - 1,500+
Removal$200 - 500 per session, multiple needed

Typical US pricing. Varies by artist and region.

Read the bottom two rows before the top one. Correcting or removing existing work costs more than having it done well the first time, which is the whole argument against choosing on price.

What changes the price

FactorEffect
Artist experienceThe largest variable by a distance
RegionMetro premiums
Touch-up included or notFrequently the entire difference between two quotes
Correcting existing pigmentSubstantially higher
Studio typePrivate studio versus a larger premises

The one question that clarifies everything

"Does that include the touch-up?"

A $600 quote including the touch-up and an $850 quote including it are comparable. A $600 quote that excludes it is really $750 to $950. Most confusing price gaps between artists disappear once you ask this, and asking takes one sentence.

Costs people do not budget for

ItemReality
Antiviral medication if prescribedDiscuss with your doctor
Aftercare products$20 - 60
Time off around the peeling phaseNot on any invoice, but real
Colour refresh every 2 - 3 years$250 - 500
Correction or removalMore than the original

On very cheap pricing

Lips are vascular and heal differently from brows. Technique matters considerably here, and unusually low prices warrant questions rather than an immediate booking.

AskWhy
What registration do you hold?In many states this is tattoo-regulated
How long have you been doing lips specifically?Brow experience does not transfer directly
Can I see healed photos of lips?Not day-one photos
What pigments do you use?A reasonable question, asked routinely
Is the touch-up included?The usual explanation for a low quote
What happens if I am not happy with the colour?Better answered before than after

Healed photographs are the only ones worth judging. Day-one images show swollen lips with wet pigment sitting on the surface, and every artist looks good in those.

What it costs per year

Framed annually, it compares differently than the headline number suggests.

ScenarioRough cost per year
$800 initial, refreshed at year 3 for $350Around $290
$1,200 initial, lasting 5 years$240
$600 initial, refreshed every 2 years at $300Around $300

Illustrative arithmetic, not quotes.

The figures land close together, which is the point. The variable that matters is not the price — it is whether the work is good, because correction costs more than the original and removal costs more still.

Frequently asked questions

Q.How much is lip blush?

Around $500 to $1,200 including the touch-up, and more with a highly experienced artist or in a major metro.

Q.Is the touch-up extra?

Sometimes. Always ask — it is typically $150 to $350 separately and explains most price differences.

Q.How often do I need a refresh?

Every two to three years typically, at $250 to $500.

Q.What does removal cost?

Multiple sessions at $200 to $500 each — more than the original procedure.

Q.Why is it more than microblading?

A longer appointment, more surface area, and lips are technically more demanding to work on.

Keep reading

What people read next after this page