Korea Beauty Guide

How Much Does Microblading Cost?

$400 to $1,200 in most US markets, and that figure should include the four to eight week touch-up. If a quote does not mention the touch-up, ask — it is typically $100 to $300 separately.

Last updated: September 3, 2026

Pricing

ItemTypical
Initial session plus touch-up$400 - 1,200
Initial session alone$300 - 900
Touch-up if billed separately$100 - 300
Annual colour boost$150 - 400
Major metro or experienced artist$800 - 1,800
Correction of previous work$500 - 1,500+
Laser removal$200 - 500 per session, multiple needed

Why quotes vary so much

FactorEffect
Artist experienceThe largest variable
RegionMetro premiums are significant
Whether the touch-up is includedFrequently the whole difference between two quotes
Studio vs medspaSetting and overhead
Pigment and equipmentSmaller effect

Ask each provider: does that include the touch-up? That single question resolves most apparent price differences, and it is the most common reason a $500 quote and an $800 quote are actually the same service.

The costs people do not budget for

ItemReality
Annual maintenance$150 - 400 every 1 - 2 years
CorrectionMore expensive than the original
RemovalMultiple laser sessions, often more than the original

Correction and removal both cost more than the original procedure. That is the strongest practical argument for choosing carefully rather than cheaply, and it is an argument about money rather than aesthetics.

On very cheap pricing

Unusually low prices warrant questions about training, registration, pigment quality, and sterilisation practice. This is a procedure that breaks the skin barrier — the considerations are not only aesthetic.

AskWhy
Are you registered for body art?Often a health department requirement
Is this facility registered and inspected?The premises are regulated too
Do you hold current bloodborne pathogen certification?Commonly required
Are single-use needles and blades used?Non-negotiable
Does the price include the touch-up?The commonest hidden cost

What it costs over five years

ItemCost
Initial plus touch-up$400 - 1,200
Colour boosts, roughly 3 over 5 years$450 - 1,200
Five-year totalapprox. $850 - 2,400
If correction is neededAdd $500 - 1,500
If removal is neededAdd $600 - 3,000

The bottom two rows are why the choice of artist matters more than the initial price. Saving $200 upfront can cost several times that if the result needs correcting.

Deposits, cancellations and rebooking

The booking terms are part of the cost and rarely appear in the headline price, which is why they surprise people at the point of paying.

ItemTypical
Deposit$50 - 200, usually non-refundable
Cancellation window48 - 72 hrs
Late reschedulingDeposit often forfeited
Missing the touch-up windowMay be charged as a new session
ConsultationOften free, sometimes credited against the booking

The fourth row catches people out most. The touch-up is scheduled at four to eight weeks for a reason, and turning up at four months usually means paying full price again.

How to budget for it properly

  1. 1Budget the full figure including the touch-up, not the headline price.
  2. 2Add a maintenance line of $150 to $400 every 12 to 18 months.
  3. 3Do not stretch to the cheapest quote in your area without asking why it is cheap.
  4. 4Keep a contingency - correction costs more than the original.
  5. 5Confirm the deposit terms before paying anything.

What a complete quote looks like

A quote you can actually compare should answer all of these without you having to ask twice.

Line itemShould be stated
Initial sessionYes
Touch-up at 4 - 8 weeksYes - included or priced
Deposit and whether it is refundableYes
Technique being usedYes - microblading, powder or combo
What happens if you need a third sessionIdeally
Maintenance pricing later onIdeally

Get it in writing. Verbal quotes are where the touch-up quietly falls out of the price, and it is the single most common billing dispute in this service.

The bottom line on price

Two figures are worth carrying into any consultation: the all-in price including the touch-up, and the maintenance cost every twelve to eighteen months afterwards. Everything else is detail.

The third figure — what correction or removal would cost — is the one that should shape the decision. It is several times the price of choosing carefully in the first place, and it is the reason the cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest outcome.

Frequently asked questions

Q.How much is microblading?

$400 to $1,200 including the touch-up in most markets.

Q.Is the touch-up extra?

Sometimes. Always ask, because it is the most common reason two quotes differ.

Q.Why is one artist twice the price?

Experience is the main driver, along with region and what is included in the quote.

Q.How much are annual touch-ups?

$150 to $400 every one to two years to maintain the result.

Q.What does removal cost?

Multiple laser sessions at $200 to $500 each, typically totalling more than the original procedure.

Keep reading

What people read next after this page