Korea Beauty Guide

How Much Does Brow Lamination Cost?

$50 to $150 in most US markets, with $70 to $110 the common range. A tint usually adds $15 to $30, and most people repeat it every six to eight weeks.

Last updated: September 3, 2026

Pricing

ServiceTypical
Lamination alone$50 - 110
Lamination with tint$70 - 150
Lamination, tint and shaping$90 - 180
Tint added separately$15 - 30
Waxing or threading added$10 - 25
Major metro salon$110 - 200

Why quotes differ

FactorEffect
Whether a tint is includedThe most common reason for a price gap
Whether shaping is includedSecond most common
RegionMetro premiums are significant
Technician experienceModerate
Salon settingModerate

Ask what the price includes before comparing two salons. A $65 quote for lamination alone and a $95 quote including tint and shaping are not really different prices.

What a year costs

PatternAnnual
Every 6 weeks, lamination onlyapprox. $430 - 950
Every 8 weeks, lamination onlyapprox. $325 - 715
Every 8 weeks with tintapprox. $455 - 975
Occasionally, before events$150 - 450

That puts it in a similar bracket to regular brow waxing plus tinting, which is a fair comparison since many people are choosing between the two ongoing routines.

Is it worth it?

It depends entirely on what you are trying to solve, and the honest answer is that it suits some brows far better than others.

If your browsValue
Are unruly and will not stay putHigh - this is the core use case
Grow downward or in odd directionsHigh
Need gel every single morningHigh - it replaces that step
Are already neat and behaveLow
Are very sparseLow - there is little to redirect

On a first appointment

Two things are worth confirming when you book, and both affect what you actually pay.

  • Is the patch test a separate visit? Most reputable salons require one 24 to 48 hours ahead, and it may mean two trips.
  • Is the tint included in the quoted price? This is where most of the price variation sits.

Against the alternatives

The useful comparison is not lamination against nothing, but lamination against whatever you are currently doing to your brows.

RoutineAnnualEffort
Brow gel every morning$30 - 90Daily
Brow tint every 4 weeks$195 - 455Every month
Waxing every 4 weeks$130 - 325Every month
Lamination every 8 weeks$325 - 715Every 2 months
Lamination with tint every 8 weeks$455 - 975Every 2 months

Lamination costs more than tinting or waxing and replaces a daily step rather than a monthly one. Whether that trade is worth it depends on how much time your brows currently take each morning.

Where to save and where not to

  • Package deals are reasonable once you know it suits you - not on a first visit.
  • Skipping the tint is a genuine saving if your brows are already dark.
  • Stretching to eight weeks rather than six saves money and is better for your brows.
  • Do not skip the patch test to save a trip.
  • Do not choose on price alone - solution timing is the skill you are paying for.

What to confirm when booking

Five questions cover everything that affects the price and the appointment, and they take a minute to ask.

AskWhy
Is a tint included?The main price variable
Is shaping included?The second
Is the patch test a separate visit?Affects how many trips
How long is the appointment?Usually 45 - 60 min with a tint
What is the rebooking interval?Should be 6 - 8 weeks, not sooner

A salon that offers to rebook you at four weeks is worth a second thought, whatever the price. That interval is where over-processing comes from.

The short version

$50 to $150 a session, most commonly $70 to $110, repeated every six to eight weeks. A tint adds $15 to $30 and is where most quote differences come from.

Compare on what is included rather than on the headline figure, and treat a salon willing to rebook you at four weeks as a warning regardless of price. The interval matters more to your brows than the discount does.

Frequently asked questions

Q.How much is brow lamination?

$50 to $150 in most US markets, commonly $70 to $110.

Q.Does that include a tint?

Sometimes. Ask when booking, because it is the most common reason two quotes differ.

Q.How often do I need it?

Every six to eight weeks, not sooner.

Q.What does a year cost?

Roughly $325 to $975 depending on interval and whether you add a tint.

Q.Is there a patch test fee?

Usually not, but it may require a separate visit 24 to 48 hours beforehand.

Keep reading

What people read next after this page